What exactly is glycerin, anyway?
Glycerin is a key ingredient in many of our products and essentials reduces water loss (it's called a humectant). Glycerin typically is naturally derived from plants but can also be derived from animal products and is colorless and odorless. Glycerin is great at keeping your beauty products smooth, moisturizing and whipped. In this article, we will dive into all the interesting facts about glycerin!
Picture source:Deutsch pixabay.com
*** Disclosure: The statements below have not been evaluated by the FDA. They are not intended to treat, diagnose, cure or prevent any disease or sickness. Please reach out to your medical professional for any medical advice.***
- Glycerin in its natural state is a thick liquid, however, when it freezes it turns into a gummy paste. This would be perfect as a DIY science experiment to show your kids.
- Glycerin can be used as a base in lotions, it can help prevent freezing in hydraulic jacks(which are machines used to help lift heavy things), and it is used in some printing inks! Neat, how many uses glycerine has huh?
- Like previously stated, glycerin is a humectant, which means that it is very good at attracting moisture to the skin making it perfect to be used as a soap base.
- Glycerin can be made from either plants or animal products. Isn’t that interesting?
- One of the coolest uses for glycerine is that it is as an ingredient in fog machines! Fog is created by blending water and glycerine-based liquids together. When the mixture leaves the fog machine, it combines with the cooler outside air and the vapor condenses. This creates a dense, visible fog.
- It can also help alleviate minor skin irritation like diaper rash or skin itching because glycerin is very anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant (too bad it can’t help with everyday life irritants, like being stuck in traffic, going to the DMV, or long lines at Walmart.;) )
- Historically, glycerin was used as an antifreeze in cars.
- Glycerin has a very sweet taste to it. The origin of the first part of the word “gly” comes from the Ancient Greek word “glukus”, which means sweet.
- Since glycerin is a humectant it is really good at absorbing water straight from the air!
- Too Much Information, warning! Glycerin can help with constipation by drawing water into the colon and rectum when used as a suppository. Kind of overt, but still kind of good to know!
- Glycerin also has a presence in the film industry. Glycerin in the film industry is used to keep certain areas looking wet and also used as fake tears!
- Glycerin can speed up the healing of wounds and scrapes! I’ll definitely be adding this to my first aid kit! Glycerin does this by stimulating the natural mutation of skin cells.
- Formula E race cars use generators that are powered by batteries that use glycerin.
Glycerin is a very versatile and has quite the history behind it. From healing wounds, acting as antifreeze, fake fog or even on a movie set! Glycerin has been very beneficial for several occasions and moments in history. How will you use glycerin in your house?